Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Burn 900 MB into CD?

Posted on 2010-09-20
18
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi EEs,

I got one DVD which has some exe files(AntiVirus) the total size of the DVD files are 901 MB,

Now i want these files to be burnt on a CD for a specific reason,

For your refe. i am here with attaching the image of the DVD containers & some of the possible files image ...which can be compress ...what i think,

My requirement is, these all file must be present on the CD & user can install the software according to there OS,

Kindly advice how can i compress 901 MB & can burn it to a CD?

An earlier reply will be highly appreciated,

Many thanks,

DXB

DVD-Root.JPG
Setup.JPG
Casper-Linux.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1500 total points
ID: 33714987
I'm a bit confused as to what you want - if i get it correctly, you have 900Meg on a DVD and you want to put the files onto a CD.... if thats true, then without using 2cd's i cant see a way around it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33715014
Yes, You are correct....

I know the second CD option but i want the whole 900 MB to be burnt on a signal CD,

Is there any way we can compress the data upto 700MB & then can burn into a CD or any other overburning feature can work around...or any other suggestionssssss

awaiting for your earlier reply,

many thanks,

dxn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mijanous
ID: 33715022
You can try to use overburn option in your burning software. But you have to have good CD/RW drive that supports it. I think most of the current CD/RW drives does support it.
But also think on the danger of damaging your CD/RW drive.
Is there any reason why do you want to burn it on the CD ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33715029
you can get a CD using the over-burn option in something like nero http://www.pchijack.com/application/nero/want-to-overburn-a-cd-here-is-how-with-nero/

The amount of data which will fit is determined by the brand of CD, and the type of drive you have... results are not guaranteed.

I dont know of any 'nice' way to compress the data as you suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33715141
Does Nero Over burning supports for 900 Mb file....

Kindly advice,

dxb
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33715147
Its not about the software - its about the brand of CD's you use.... they will give you a 'space' they support, or a 'minute' value, you can enter those details into NERO and it will instruct the drive to burn as  much as it can on the CD...

As i said, its not an exact science, different brands of CD do different amounts and there is a slight variation between disks of the same brand.. based on the manufacturing process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33715296
Still looking for any other opinions........

thanks,

dxb
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33716052
Okay which brand of CD is shell go for?

Kindly advice...

many thanks,

dxb
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33716139
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33720969
Remember not all drives support over-burning or the use of higher capacity CD-R's.  These are outside of the agreed standards (Orange Book) that manufacturers design their drives to match.
You may not be able to use the drive you have to record using this method and users may not be able to read them depending on which drives they have access to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33722794
thanks for your commants ....

i am not able to burn 901 Mb data on any kind of CD...tested with failure...

kind i compress the linux folder into zip & can put a script to open whenever user require..or any other suggestions...

kindly advice ....

many thanks..

dxb
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33722823
You could easily use a compressed version to fit the CD but it would need to be unpacked onto the user's machine before it was functional.  Possibly the best approach would be to use an executable shell for the compressed file so you don't need to rely on compression utilities already existing on the customer's PC.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33722834
Yep, you could add a script to uncompress the zip onto the users HD - or potentially make a RAM disk and umcompress into that for fast access - the issue is, none of these methods is truly portable and OS independent which is what you wanted above... i'm not sure what youre wanting to do is entirely feasible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33763683
will that cd run on any linux system / os at all?

pls advice

dxb
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33859163
A cd that is overburned will run on any compatible CDROM ... its not specifically the OS that decides the comparability its the hardware. Unfortunately its not going to be 100%

remember you are going outside a standard... that means it wont work on ALL hardware - its just not technically possible to do and have it work 100%.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33859177
Can you let me know if you are finished with this Question too... i'm still monitoring it for now, but if we have answered your question (even in a negative 'its not possible' way) then it might be good to close so that the other experts and I dont keep monitoring.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 33971903
I am sorry for replying you late
0