Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent some users from chat with each other in OCS 2007 R2

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I wonder is there any way to block some users to chat with each other in Office Communication Server 2007 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:majidhajali
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33741235
welll.. once you have enabled a user ... they can chat with anyone else who has been enabled

what can be done is at user level.. i mean one user can block other user from communicator client..

we do not have much from server side
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 1800 total points
ID: 33764199
Only the Access Level feature of the OC client will allow that, you can find more information on setting the levels for contacts here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/communicator-help/quick-reference-control-access-to-your-presence-information-HA010216210.aspx?redir=0
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37194157
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0