[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Samba authentication

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hey people,

I have a home server which has a share that I would like to have everyone access. At the moment, sometimes Windows machines can get straight, other times they will ask for authentication and I have to hit cancel and try again, until eventually it works.

I think I have the permissions setup right, but authentication seems to be a problem. How do I just allow everyone access?

This is my current smb.conf

Thanks
[global]
	workgroup = WORKGROUP
        netbios name = server
        hosts allow = 192.168.
	security = share

wins support = no
[printers]
        comment = All Printers
        path = /var/spool/samba
        create mask = 0700
        printable = Yes
        browseable = No

[print$]
        comment = Printer Drivers
        path = /var/lib/samba/printers
[tsunami]
        comment = RAID5 Array
        path = /media/tsunami
        browseable = yes
        guest ok = yes
        printable = no
        read only = no
        create mask = 0777
        directory mask = 0777
        force create mode = 0777
        force directory mode = 6775

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chipped
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mobilescholar
ID: 33716473
I suspect that samba is having difficulty mapping a *nix account to the share request. Try including "guest only = yes" in your [tsunami] section, and defining a guest account in the global section with "guest account = guest" or some such username and restarting the samba service. Just make sure you have that guest account created in your system with appropriate permissions to the directory/files you want to share. This will give samba a definite *nix user account to use.

See the man page for smb.conf for additional information: http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/manpages-3/smb.conf.5.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33720893
you could try:

quest account = nobody

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pingvinos earned 2000 total points
ID: 33727653
Hello!
I am posting you my /etc/samba/smb.conf, which basically shares with write access to everyone folder /var/www/html.It is as simple as:

security = share
guest account = user_with_privileges_on_/var/www//html/

[HTML]
       comment = Guest access share        path = /var/www/html        browseable = yes        writable = yes        guest ok = yes


You don't need anything else.If you suspect you have a problem with your current setup,you should examine logs (tail -f /var/log/samba/smbd.log  ) while trying to connect to a share from another computers.
Ciao!



0
 

Author Comment

by:chipped
ID: 33730940
Ok thanks, I will try that tonight :)
0