Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hi i'm trying to sync to database with a php script but i keep getting "2000: mysqlnd cannot connect to MySQL 4.1+ using old authentication". mysql db is ver 5. what does this error mean?

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
hi i'm trying to sync to database with a php script but i keep getting "2000: mysqlnd cannot connect to MySQL 4.1+ using old authentication". mysql db is ver 5. what does this error mean?

i got the class from "http://www.phpclasses.org/package/4790-PHP-Synchronize-two-MySQL-databases.html"

 sync.php
 exemple.php
0
Comment
Question by:qvs5010
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 33715295
It's not the DB version that matters. It's the client version and the password.

1. Make sure you're using the most recent stable version of PHP, and
2. Reset the password as explained here: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/old-client.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 33715305
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33715363
The account you are trying to connect with is using an old password hash.. read more inside the link
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/upgrading-from-previous-series.html
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/old-client.html
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33751835
My favorite hosting company is refusing to upgrade the MySQL software for the authentication even though they have upgraded to MySQL 5.  They say it would 'break too many things'.  So I can't use PHP 5.3 to connect to my database, I have to use PHP 5.2 or lower.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qvs5010
ID: 34092955
65465456165164
0