[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add Sum(Field) at Page Footer

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, Experts

I would like to add the sum(field) at the page footer a section, but i fail to do so. I cant drag it to the page footer section but i can drag it to report footer only. How can i display sum(field) at page footer?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chkueh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Priya Perumpilavil
ID: 33715362
u can just create a formula..there u can put that sum...and place it in the page footer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33715915
You can also add a text object to the page footer and then drag the summary field into the text object.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:chkueh
ID: 33716156
Hi, GJParker

I try your method...it is work, but i get this error when i run it....
sum-error.bmp
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 2000 total points
ID: 33716282
Create 2 Formulas

//@SetValue - Place this in the Report Header
Sum ({TDO.QtyDelivered})

//@ShowValue - Place this in teh Page Footer
{@Set Value}
0
 

Author Comment

by:chkueh
ID: 33716481
Hi, GJParker

Thanks for your help. i use your code ----Sum ({TDO.QtyDelivered})------- at formula field the place it at page footer...it is workssss.....thank you very much sir.
0