Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting past the config screen in Vmware Esxi 4.0?!!

Posted on 2010-09-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Peeps

I've just installed Vmware Esxi 4.0 on our HP server and configured it with a static IP. However, this is my first time doing this, so how do I get past the configuration screen? All I'm seeing is 'Download Tools to Manage this Host from: http://10.0.0.10/' etc. I thought that I can install server 2008 onto this after, but I'm stuck onto getting past this screen. Any ideas/tips?

Thanks
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nutwoo earned 1200 total points
ID: 33715479
Download the 'VMware Infrastructure Client' to connect to the server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwoo
ID: 33715496
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33715497
Windows Server 2008 can be installed as a Guest OS provided you create a Virtual Machine using the vSphere Client which can be downloaded by typing http://10.0.0.10 in a browser.

Install the same on a Windows physical machine and it should have network connectivity to the ESXi host.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Justin C
Justin C earned 800 total points
ID: 33715542
You need to download the vCenter client, as pictured above.  When you browse to the IP address of the ESXi server, it will provide you with a link to download the client.  Once you have that installed, point it to the IP address of the ESXi host and provide the root account and password.  That will allow you to log in and create a VM, then you will be able to install Windows inside that VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 33715715
Thanks a lot peeps. I downloaded the vmware vsphere client and installed it. However, it won't connect to the host when I give it the static IP address. I haven't changed the username from 'root'. Therefore in the vsphere client, is the username going to be 'root' also? I'm assuming so.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 33715757
Yes, the username will be root.  Did you reset the password after installing ESXi?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 33715820
Yes, I have. However, the testing management network is failing for some strange reason? It is failing when pinging the gateway, the DNS servers...!

I can ping that IP address from my pc though. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 33715831
Make sure you have the correct vmnic(s) selected for the Management Network.  Can you ping that IP address from another computer on the same network?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Stappmeyer
ID: 33715851
Troubleshot the basics.  1) Do you have more than one physical network connection?  If yes, ensure that you have the correct one connected and configured. 2) Redo the management network configuration at the console.  Ensure that the IP, Mask, Gateway are all correct and that you logically connect the correct nic.  

Test the network again.  (The client will never connect if you cannot get this resolved.)

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mail2vijay1982
ID: 33716228
Hi,

I think this seems to be a firewall issue, Please check with your firewall team.
0