Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

check the parent frame's name and make decisions based on it

Posted on 2010-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Expert,

Is it possible to retrieve the name of a parent frame and make decisions based on that value?

Let's say I put code in the child frame that checks the name of the parent and if it is not "parent.htm" it reloads the page within in the “parent.htm” parent page?

I know I should no longer use frames but in this old site I just need to.

Thanks,

Gurbe

 
0
Comment
Question by:Steynsk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33715401
Maybe a better design strategy would be to pass a GET string to the script that runs in the inner frame.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33715414
IIRC, this should work, too.
<?php // RAY_timestamp_handshake_parent.php 
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// DEMONSTRATE HOW TO USE A HANDSHAKE BETWEEN A MAIN WEB PAGE AND AN IFRAME.
// IF THE IFRAME IS NOT CALLED FROM THE MAIN WEB PAGE, IT WILL REDIRECT TO
// THE MAIN WEB PAGE.  THE STRATEGY USES A TIMESTAMP TWO SECONDS IN THE FUTURE
// AS A KEY TO UNLOCK THE IFRAME.

// ALWAYS START THE SESSION UNCONDITIONALLY ON EVERY PAGE
session_start();

// SET THE WINDOW OF OPPORTUNITY
$_SESSION["tm"] = time() + 2;

?>
<html>
<head><title>PARENT</title></head>
<body>
<p>THIS IS THE PARENT PAGE</p>
<p>HERE IS THE IFRAME, RIGHT BELOW</p>

<iframe src="/RAY_timestamp_handshake_child.php"></iframe>

<p>THAT IS THE IFRAME, UP THERE</p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33715420
Here is the other part of the demonstration script.

HTH, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_timestamp_handshake_child.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// THIS IS THE CHILD SCRIPT IN THE IFRAME

// ALWAYS START THE SESSION UNCONDITIONALLY ON EVERY PAGE
session_start();

// IF THE TIMESTAMP IS FILLED IN
if (isset($_SESSION["tm"]))
{
    // IF THE TIMESTAMP IS STILL IN THE RANGE
    if ($_SESSION["tm"] > time())
    {
        // CREATE THE IFRAME OUTPUT HERE
        echo "HELLO FROM THE IFRAME<br/>" . PHP_EOL;
        var_dump($_SESSION);

        // CLEAR THE TIMESTAMP
        unset($_SESSION["tm"]);
    }
    else
    {
        // CLEAR THE TIMESTAMP
        unset($_SESSION["tm"]);

        // GO BACK TO THE PARENT
        header("Location: /RAY_timestamp_handshake_parent.php");
        exit;
    }
}
// IF THE TIMESTAMP IS NOT FILLED IN
else
{
    // GO BACK TO THE PARENT
    header("Location: /RAY_timestamp_handshake_parent.php");
    exit;
}

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 33715531
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steynsk
ID: 33715643
@ Ray,

My question is about good old fesion frames not Iframes.  And sorry I don't want to write info to session variables. Can't this be done in plane javascript?

@ddsh79

That has nothing to do with getting the parent file name.
Sorry..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steynsk
ID: 33715694
I more think in this direction:

if(parent.frames !=="parent.htm")
  parent.frames.location="parent.htm";

Sory my javascript knowlige is small
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 33715705
it should be

if(parent.framename.location !=="parent.htm")
  parent.framename.location="parent.htm";

where framename is the name of the frame you are trying to access.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 33715754
if you are trying to get the url of the page itself then you can use
window.location.href

this will give you the complete url as http://www.xyz.com/parent.html
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33715773
You may use :


      var url = parent.location.href;
      var str = url.lastIndexOf("/") + 1;
      var pageName = url.substr(str);

      if(pageName.indexOf("parent.htm") == 0 ) {
            parent.framename.location="parent.htm"
      }
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33716672
Well, stupid me.  I just took a long-shot guess that you might want a PHP solution since you posted the question in the PHP Zone.

Maybe these results will help:
http://lmgtfy.com?q=Learn+JavaScript

Over and out, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Steynsk
ID: 33765851
thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33765869
You're welcome! Thanks for the points!
0