Solved

VMWare Workstation 7 Time problems

Posted on 2010-09-20
8
983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
I am currently trialing VMware Workstation 7.1 as an upgrade from 6.5

All my workstations time run very fast, ie, gaining about 2 minutes a head of real time.

I have tired changing the time sync options on the guests but so far nothing helps.

CPU is AMD dual core.

I have had to uninstall 7.1 and go back to 6.5

Does anyone else have this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Steven Wells
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJClements
ID: 33715377
Maybe check the time sync options for each vm inside vmware tools?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 33715405
Hi JJclements. Unfortunately I have done that, all guests are running fast. There is a setting that can be added to tell vm workstation the correct cpu speed but that doesn't have any affect with 7.1
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33715457
What OS are the VMs running ? Windows ? Linux ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33715660
When you upgraded from V6.5 to V7.1.1, did you upgrade the VMware Tools version in each guest and restart each guest? Old Tool versions may not work correctly. Did you upgrade the hardware version? I don't think you need to do that, but check what hardware you are using.

Tools version is the most important thing, I think, and all my virtual machines have the correct time with VMware Workstation 7.1.1 .  ... Thnkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 33715778
Also, are your guest machines running a time service?  A Windows XP guest, for example, might be running the Internet Time Service (time.windows.com). I have mine running and I have the current VMware Tools running with Time Sync and all is working. But you might try adjusting Internet Time to see if it makes a difference.  Also make sure Daylight saving change patches or service packs are all in place. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33715841
One thing about vmware tools time sync is that it is great if the clock is slow, however it generally doesn't do anything if the clock is fast. You can see http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmware_timekeeping.pdf for an in depth discussion on timekeeping.

For your guest OS here are some "best practices" documents for Windows (http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1318) and for Linux (http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1006427)

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 250 total points
ID: 33715861
In the past I have had to resort to scripts that would loop and do:

:start
ntpdate serverip
wait 10 seconds
go to start

Or if Windows replace ntpdate with net time \\timeserver
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 33750396
I have logged the call with Vmware and they are investigating. Thanks for your help
0