Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with MS SQL Select Distinct Query - multiple columns

Posted on 2010-09-20
10
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have the query below:

select distinct column0, id
from all_codes
group by id,column0

The ID field is an auto increment field and is necessary to keep the codes in cloumn0 in a specific order.

If I run this query it does not select unique records from Column0, but returns all records. (There are about 20,000 duplicates in column0 out of total 1 million records)

I need to return only unique records in column0 but keep the sort on the ID field.

Sample data shown below:
Column0 ID
PB-2760      1
LB-2662      2
YO-0215      3
JY-5620      4
BK-3187      5
WY-8750      6
KL-5024      7
FB-2647      8
JO-9972      9
TY-4709      10

I can use the query:

select distinct column0 from codes_all

but then SQL messes up the order of column0 - I need it in the order in which it was imported in to the table.

Using MS SQL 2005 Express.

Help needed ASAP

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TrentSlater
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33715394
you want this:
select column0, id
 from (
  select column0, id, row_number() over (partition by column0 order by id) rn
    from all_codes
 ) sq
where rn = 1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TrentSlater
ID: 33715416
That works fine to remove the duplicates but it is sorting by ID, not column0. I need it sorted by column0
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33715419
this should do it:
select column0, id
 from (
  select column0, id, row_number() over (partition by column0 order by id) rn
    from all_codes
 ) sq
where rn = 1
order by column0

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k_romych
ID: 33715431
SELECT Column0, ID FROM all_codes
GROUP by Column0
ORDER BY id
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrentSlater
ID: 33715432
Sorry - still sorting by ID.

Could we copy these into a new table and then run a select * query???

I only need the ID field to sort them.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 33715492
ok, this should do:
select column0, id
 from (
  select column0, id, row_number() over (partition by column0 order by id) rn
    from all_codes
 ) sq
where rn = 1
order by id

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33715493
a3's query.
But I think this is what you mean

select column0
 from (
  select column0, id, row_number() over (partition by column0 order by id) rn
    from all_codes
 ) sq
where rn = 1
order by id
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k_romych
ID: 33715541
SELECT Column0, ID FROM all_codes
GROUP by Column0
ORDER BY Column0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vsosu
ID: 33715564
Here you go:

SELECT Column0
FROM all_codes
GROUP by Column0
ORDER BY  min(val)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrentSlater
ID: 33715640
Thanks AngelIII - version 3 worked like a charm. Thanks to all for the quick response.
0