Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best practice for tagging in ePo 4.5

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi

I'm currently configuring a new install of ePo 4.5, and am looking at tagging.

We have 2 sites, live and Disaster Recovery, and within these, we have both servers and workstations. These have different IP ranges. Can I set this so that when a new machine is discovered, it'll sort it into the right site, and then into the right category within the site.

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:ITUCIRL
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 668 total points
ID: 33715514
Yes create a new group for each site

1. Log in with the login details you created above.
2. Click the Systems icon > Select My Organisation > Group Tab > New Subgroup > Call it something like DOMAINNAME-LIVE
3. Ensure the new group is selected on the left > Next to sorting Criteria Click Edit.
4. Select the second option > "systems that match any of the criteria below..." > Enter the IP range (each subnet on a different line) e.g.

192.168.1.1-192.168.1.254
5. Click Save.

repeat for the next group

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITUCIRL
ID: 33715543
Thanks Pete

And if I then sort these into servers and workstations, it will use both criteria, eg, i have domainname - Live then a subgroup servers and WSs and the same for domainname Test. so if the IP is in the Live range, and it's a WS, it'll put it into the correct group?

Brian
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:systemmanagement
systemmanagement earned 664 total points
ID: 33751236
hi,

While creating the TAGs u have an options either to Run the Tag criteria or on each agent to server communication.

When the 2 nd option is slected, the systems egt moved to the respective groups on each communication.

Thanks  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITUCIRL
ID: 33780124
Thanks

What i've done is to have a production site, which has IP address criteria. Below this i have "Domain Controllers", "Servers" and "Workstations". Each of these is set to synchronise with AD containers. What i'm noticing is that the Domain Controllers subgroup is pulling in the DC from the disaster recovery site too. This doesn't meet the IP constraints from it's parent group (production). I would have thought that the AD sync would only pull in systems that match the criteria of the parent group, and the subgroup...

Brian
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brianm71
brianm71 earned 668 total points
ID: 33932503
What you  would want to do is differentiate your subnets for DCs, server and workstations and than only sort based upon IP.
0