Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace harddisk for Dell laptop

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new Dell Desktop and I like to change another hard disk.  What is the best way to do that so I can copy an exact image for the hard disk provided by Dell  to the new hard disk
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwoo
ID: 33715463
Acronis or Ghost will do the job
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 33715731
my list include commercial + free:

Paragon Drive Copy is a cutting-edge solution to deploy new hard drive, migrate data and applications online, create bootable backup copy of a hard drive or its partitions. Paragon Drive Copy is based on innovative Hot Copy? technology. Due to this technology all your applications remain online during data migration without significant performance delays. Easy to manage and understand interface in Windows XP style, unique One Button Copy Wizard, platform independent Drive Copy CD, automatic transferred partition resizing, wide hardware support (including USB, FireWire hard drives) make Drive Copy an ideal solution for the full spectrum of disk cloning operations.

Secura Backup is powerful professional backup software designed to automate 128 bit encrypted backups to local drives, network paths, FTP sites, CD/DVD discs, and E-Mail addresses.


Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 Workstation is the next generation of the Acronis True Image disaster recovery product for small enterprise environments. Built to protect the intellectual property that resides in business desktops and laptops, Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 Workstation combines optimized data protection and ease-of-use. It creates an exact disk image of your office workstation and backs up the operating system, applications, key data files and folders.
look @
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/requirements.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acronis_True_Image


Norton Ghost  is a robust and professional-grade backup solution for both home users and small businesses. With Norton Ghost, lost or damaged files can be recovered and restored in the event of a system failure, even if the computer's operating system does not start. It also allows backup of an entire system or specific files and folders while saving recovery points to offsite locations using FTP. Norton Ghost is also flexible, allowing users to decide when to back up their system, either on a schedule or based on an event.

Drive Clone Pro
Back up your computer and protect everything important to you
* Creates an exact copy of a PC for a full backup or back up only selected important data
* System Snapshot backs up the computer in a mere 5-10 seconds
* Migrate to Bigger Hard Drive, or New PC with a few Clicks

Mondo Rescue is a GPL disaster recovery solution. It supports Linux (i386, x86_64, ia64) and FreeBSD (i386). It's packaged for multiple distributions (RedHat, RHEL, SuSE, SLES, Mandriva, Debian, Gentoo).

clonezilla
# Free (GPL) Software.
# Filesystem supported: ext2, ext3, ext4, reiserfs, xfs, jfs of GNU/Linux, FAT, NTFS of MS Windows, and HFS+ of Mac OS. Therefore you can clone GNU/Linux, MS windows and Intel-based Mac OS, no matter it's 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x86-64) OS. For these file systems, only used blocks in partition are saved and restored. For unsupported file system, sector-to-sector copy is done by dd in Clonezilla.
# LVM2 (LVM version 1 is not) under GNU/Linux is supported.
# Multicast is supported in Clonezilla SE, which is suitable for massively clone. You can also remotely use it to save or restore a bunch of computers if PXE and Wake-on-LAN are supported in your clients.


Partimage is an opensource disk backup software software for Linux. It saves partitions having a supported filesystem to an image file. Most Linux and Windows filesystems are supported. The image file can be compressed with the gzip / bzip2 programs to save disk space, and they can be splitted into multiple files to be copied on CDs / DVDs, ...


The goals of the Linux-NTFS project are to develop reliable and full feature access to NTFS by the Linux kernel driver and by a user space driver (ntfsmount), and to provide a wide collection of NTFS utilities and a developer's library for other GPLed programs. We have already achieved a lot, with high quality results.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atuldelhi
ID: 33715932
1. Create DVDs
2. Purchase a connector from market which can plug both HDD so that you can copy
3. Copy data on Internet
4. Connect system in network and copy data to other system once new hdd connected copy it back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33716725
Thanks very detail.
0