Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dumb terminal access to web app

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

Looking to get dumb terminals for staff who only require access to a web app. this is to save on costs to maintain more desktop pc's and hardware etc.

What I dont know is what's needed in order for a user to turn on the terminal and access the web app over http.

What should i look at buying? The web app is just a typical web app which runs on Wintel boxes.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:58872
7 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 33715652
Little confused on the question and zone.  You placed this in the Windows Remote Desktop zone, which is logging in and controlling a desktop remotely allowing you to run traditional desktop apps as if you were in the office.
 Is the application you want to offer already written as a web app or is it a traditional desktop app?
JimD.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33715726
Do you really mean a "dumb terminal?"

Dumb terminals typically have no way to display graphics, so if there are any graphics, they can't see them.

In fact most dumb terminals have no way to display html pages, because they have no smarts (hence the term dumb) to run any programs to process the html pages, yet alone do IP.

Dumb terminals are typically directly connected to servers that can run programs, but even then the terminals are going to display text only and make it VERY difficult to run interactive web pages.

You may want to look at network terminals instead of dumb terminals.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 33715795
BTW, the zone "Access Architecture/Design" is for Microsoft Access, a relational database product.    Not 'access' in the sense of accessing a computer system.
I think what was meant by "dumb terminal", is what is the simplest setup I can give someone to be able to use a browser and access a web based app.
JimD.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:58872
ID: 33716173
ok..
 
Right should have said thin client and not dumb terminal.

I know the zones werent pefect but when you type in "Thin client" no zone seems relevant. Maybe something this website should think about.

As i said its a web app not a 2 tier clients-server architecture.

I'm pretty sure you guys know what i'm refering to in my question, some advice or information on the solution would be nice.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 33716407
If using thin clients you have two options:
1. The thin client itself has a browser on it and in this case no backend infrastructure is required. In this case the main issue will be the OS on the thin client and the browser. You will have to test it with your particular web app to make sure it is 100% compatible. For example you may get a thin client running Linux with Firefox and that may not be fully compatible with your web app that may have a Windows ActiveX control. In this case you will need a thin client with Windows XP Embedded on WES7.
2. The second case you use a server with Terminal Services/Remote Desktop Services enabled and all thin clients connec to it and get a session. On this session all you have is Internet Explorer so they can go to the web app.
Number 2 costs more as you will need a server, TS CALs and so on but is way more flexible as you can update the browser easily (in case the web app needs a newer browser) and it is one single place to update/manage. Number 1 costs less for sure and requires no server but you need to manage all the thin clients, make sure they are all on the same version, etc.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 33716458
Sorry, don't have anything to offfer.  I was just trying to clear up what the question was actually about.
JimD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:58872
ID: 33716943
Thanks
0