Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007 R2  PXE Boot problems

Posted on 2010-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
2,984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am running SCCM 2007 R2 on Windows 2008 R2

I cannot get PXE to boot properly.  I am continually getting the PXE-E53 error.

All suggestions I have found are to remove PXE role, remove WDS reboot, readd wds (not configured), re-add pxe role, reboot.

I have done this about 200 times and THIS DOES NOT WORK.

There is no pxesetup.log created so I cannot check that.

pxecontrol.log has the following entries:
Pxe test request failed, error code is 16389.      SMS_PXE_SERVICE_POINT      20/09/2010 22:19:21      1268 (0x04F4)
PXE test request failed, status code is -2147467259, 'Error receiving replies from PXE server'.      SMS_PXE_SERVICE_POINT      20/09/2010 22:19:21      1268 (0x04F4)
Successfully performed availability check against local computer.      SMS_PXE_SERVICE_POINT      20/09/2010 22:19:21      1268 (0x04F4)


after a couple of other lines the whole thing starts again.

Any different suggestions will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:idmacrae
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 33715806
Is the Windows Deployment Services Service dfiantely running ?  Check Services to make sure - it regularly falls over on my server - and sometimes needs a further kick after a reboot to get it going even though it's set to automatic start!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 33716928
Please make sure that you configure DHCP correctly options 66 and 67, make sure that you configure IP helper on all switches and WDS Service status.

Please send the following logs:
Pxecontrol.log
PXEMsi.log
PXESetup.log

Did you advertise Task Sequence for Operating System Deployment to unknown computer collection or to specific collection
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:idmacrae
ID: 33720910
WDS service is started.  

As mentioned previously - there is no PXEMsi.log or PXESetup.log

All Task sequences are correct and I have also turned on unknown computers even though I used the associate computer option.

Attached is the pxecontrol.log
pxecontrol.log
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 33721140
Can u please let me know which SP you installed for ConfigMgr?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 33721246
This is step by step guide, it may help you,  please compare your setting and check
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/1064-sccm-2007-guides/

What about DHCP Configuration and IP helper setting ?
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:idmacrae
ID: 33722154
Primary site v 4.00.6221.1000 R2

This combined with the official Microsoft guide was the one that I used to set up the server.  It was a clean install on a clean install Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise Server.

No options set in DHCP.  It is on the same VLAN so they are not needed.

The client gets the IP address but is not getting a response from the server.

I have noted though that the REMINST\SMSBoot\x86 folder has no files in it.  Something tells me this is not right.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 2000 total points
ID: 33722413
HI , you need to Configure your DHCP with the options as in the attached.

Aslo you need to add your boot images to the PXE DP.

I recommend to update your system to SP2.
DHCP-0017.jpg
DHCP-0018.jpg
DHCP-0019.jpg
DHCP-0020.jpg
DHCP-0021.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:idmacrae
ID: 33722689
I have tried these settings before as well.  The only response was that the error came in a lot quicker.

I have now moved to remove the whole system and start again from scratch.

Thanks for the information on DHCP
0