Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boot sequence halts when displaying Asus logo and does not continue???

Posted on 2010-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a PC running Windows 7 - 64 bit on a Asus P5Q-E motherboard, and the funny thing now happens, is that it halts when displaying the "AI Lifestyle - P5Q-E"-logo (where you can press DEL to run setup. What can be causing this? And how can I make this not happening?
0
Comment
Question by:Dellby
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tankmurdoch
tankmurdoch earned 400 total points
ID: 33715996
If you can get access inside your pc (without causing any problem with any warranty you may have) it will be worthwhile disconnecting some components one by one and trying to boot after removing each component. If it goes any further after removing one of the components then it would point to that causing the issue.

Does the pc give any posting beeps? Sometimes the pattern of beeps (if any) can let you know where the problem arises....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darryl Allen
ID: 33716015
When you say "halts", do you mean it just doesn't move forward?

You need to find out what step in the POST that it's stopping on.  This means you'll need to go into the BIOS and change the setting that enables the logo screen to appear instead of the detailed POST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dellby
ID: 33716105
Yes, it halts and stays there for up to five minutes!!! And then, suddenly continues the boot sequence. On the screen which is displayed as it halts, it also says Press TAB to display Bios Post Message. Should I reboot and press this key?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darryl Allen
ID: 33716177
Yes, I would press TAB and see if shows more POST details.

Are you running a RAID setup on that machine?  I've seen some machines stall when trying to detect the RAID setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dellby
ID: 33716339
No, no RAID. And when I pressed TAB, the computer just continued and loaded Windows 7. That is, it did NOT stop to show any "POST details"????
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Darryl Allen earned 800 total points
ID: 33716525
Are you able to get into the BIOS by pressing del?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dellby
ID: 33716648
Yes, then I get a rather extensive menu with lots of choices.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hoplita1990
hoplita1990 earned 800 total points
ID: 33716712
Hi there,

Normaly this happends if the harddisk fails to load our the bios boot priority is wrong. this coud happen that the CMOS resetted his self our something, as i see it seems like you don't have allot knowledge of a BIOS "Basic Input Output System." however i garrenty it's you'r harddisk in worste case the BOOT sector is dead, i suggest you get some technical to look at ir for you as you don't have the proper knowledge and you woud damage the system.

Best Regards,
Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dellby
ID: 33716964
OK, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dellby
ID: 33717024
I was advice to contact someone more technical savvvy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hoplita1990
ID: 33717118
yes indeed,
You shoud and the best for your data on the harddisk!.

I wish you good luck!

Michel!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darryl Allen
ID: 33717326
If you have a bootable Windows CD, you could boot up and go into Repair mode.

If you're able to do that, log into the Windows instance by selecting it and typing in the administrator password.  Then, type CHKDSK /R and hit enter.  Let the utility run to completion which could take some time depending on the size and degradation level of the drive.

If that completes, try to reboot.  If that helps, or fixes the problem, you have a failing hard drive for sure and it should be replaced.
0