Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BITS Background Intelligent Transfer Service

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Basic question but cant find any info on it....

Running Server 2008 R2 Enterprise as a DC,GC, DNS, WINS and our File Server which is the main DC which holds all FSMO Rolls.....

Should i enable BITS on this Server??? Why or why not???? Please explain...by default it is off.....
0
Comment
Question by:westhelpdesk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33715863
Enabled - a lot of stuff including Windows Update, SMS and WSUS requires it
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33715894
This should ALWAYS be enabled on ALL windows. You can configure it to just alert you of updates, to transfer but not install, or to install silently, but you should ALWAYS have it enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 33716188
when i go to install this on Server 08 R2 it is stating that you have to install WEB IIS Services...dont know but i dont beleive i want to install this......any thoughts?????ya or na??????
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 33716209
You don't need to install it. It's part of the OS. You can disable it, but never uninstall it, AFAIK. Check your services and see if BITS is there. If it is, make sure it's set to automatic and that it's started.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 33716254
You are correct..allready installed and running...thanks,,,,,
0