Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Meeting Notes Lost When Updating (AP)

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We're currently having a situation with a User (lets call him Boss) and his PA. PA will send out a meeting request to Boss and Other Bosses (as she is a delegate) all the acceptances then come back to her.

Boss will sometimes update the meeting in his calendar with his own notes about the meeting (but not updating the meeting itself, ie sending out an update). If this meeting then is changed (time, location etc) by PA then all the notes that Boss put into the meeting are lost. Is this an Outlook glitch, a process glitch etc... is there a way of PA updating the time, sending out the update, and having Boss's notes not get lost?
0
Comment
Question by:tlcsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33716078
Are their Outlook versions the same? And latest patches? I would really look at that first.
Most likely it is an Outlook thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlcsupport
ID: 33716261
Yeah, we're quite strict when it comes to updates, we have WSUS running from within SCCM to ensure that all machines are up to date.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33772252
This is by design.  When a meeting is updated then it wipes out all of the old data.  If the boss wants to retain his notes he has a few options.

1) Send out an update to everyone else when he makes the changes.  The downside to this is everyone see's his notes and if multiple people are making notes it could get confusing.
2) Have him create a separate task or note for his calendar.
3) With OneNote you can create associated notes with the meeting, which won't get deleted with a change in the meeting.  If you want to try it out you can get a free trial version of the whole suite, http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/try/.

Wish I had a better solution,
Jeff
0