Solved

Pweredge 2650 Open Manage assistant CD

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,
I have Dell Poweredge 2650 server, I want to re-install a fresh operating system on it. Whenever i start-up the Open Manage assistant CD, it stuck on compressing linux!!!!
do you have any ideas how to install a fresh copy without Dell booting CD!!
or do you have any updated copy and guaranteed that I can boot from and install the OS!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yahyooz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwoo
ID: 33716001

1. On boot enter the Perc or Cerc controller.
2. deleted and re-create the array.
3. http://support.euro.dell.com/support/index.aspx?c=uk&cs=ukbsdt1&l=en&s=bsd&~ck=mn
4. Enter Asset Tag of server.
4. Download the latest OpenMange software for your system and try again.
5. Or insert Server OS media and boot to CD.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33717186
Does your system have a CD drive or a DVD drive?
What OS are you trying to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yahyooz
ID: 33717973
DVD drive, and trying to install OS windows 2008!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33718102
Then you can do this one of two ways:

1)  Use the installation utility SBUU, located on the SMTD DVD:
http://support.euro.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=gen&deviceid=17861&libid=36&releaseid=R200230&vercnt=2&formatcnt=0&SystemID=PWE_FOS_XEO_2650&servicetag=&os=WLHS1&osl=en&catid=-1&dateid=-1&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&impid=-1&checkFormat=true

This will configure RAID for you, and load all necessary drivers during the install.  Note you will need all 4 ISO's and merge them together using the copy /b command (check the instructions), then boot to it, and away you go.

2)  Install directly from the OS DVD.  In order to do this, you will need to give 2008 the driver for the PERC 3/Di RAID controller in order for it to see the hard drives - click on Load Driver link when it tells you it can't find any hard drives to install to:
http://support.euro.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R192965&SystemID=PWE_FOS_XEO_2650&servicetag=&os=WLHS1&osl=en&deviceid=1375&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=2&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=35&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=265517

To use this method, you must first configure your RAID array in CTRL-A for the PERC 3/Di.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yahyooz
ID: 33720278
Thanks for the reply,

Ok, i will start with the first solution, Can you tell me step by step how to merge the 4 ISOs together!!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 33721577
As I mentioned, it is in the download instructions:

Download all ISO file segments into an empty subdirectory on your local hard drive. After you have downloaded all the file segments, run the following command to create the ISO file:

copy /b om* om_550_smtd_a00.iso [Windows]
cat om* > om_550_smtd_a00.iso [Linux]
0
 

Author Comment

by:yahyooz
ID: 33724431
I followed the second solution and it works fine.

Thanks :) you are the one ;)
cheers
0