Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to integerate Outlook Free/Busy information to SharePoint calendar?

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to publish Outlook 2007 Free/Busy information to a SharePoint calendar running on Windows SharePoint Services 3.0?

If yes, what is the step by step procedure?

I tried to do it by typing the SharePoint calendar URL into Calendar Properties --> Free/Busy Options --> Publish at my location   (screen shot attached)

but it never works.

What is the best way to show Free/Busy information of multiple users on a SharePoint site in a proper format? Free/Busy
0
Comment
Question by:imranrft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Oestonee earned 1000 total points
ID: 33716084
Create a calendar list in Sharepoint and then use the "connect to Outlook" feature. Drag the appointments from the outlook calendar to the sharepoint calendar. In 2007 the interaction is 2 way... in 2003 it's one way (you can't edit in Outlook)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:liebrand
liebrand earned 1000 total points
ID: 33717423
If you would like to get SharePoint calendar reminders in Outlook, check out this blog post:

http://paulliebrand.com/2007/12/11/getting-sharepoint-calendar-reminders-in-outlook/

It's not perfect but does solve that problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imranrft
ID: 33763877
Guys !

Thanks for the suggestions but I want to publish only Free/Busy information not the whole calendar.

If it is not possible to publish Free/Busy on SharePoint calendar, then what other ways are there to share Free/Busy between users on common platform like a website.

Free/Busy is already working in Outlook but we want to have it available for all the users in a common place.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imranrft
ID: 33829743
Thanks everyone.
0