Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reduce EDB file size of MS Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-17
Hi all,

I'm facing a trouble I don't understand.

I was out of disk space on a Win SBS 2008 so I decide to install new disks and move mailboxes of the exchange 2007 server on these new disks.

I create a new exchange database on the new disks, and then move all the mailboxes one by one to the new DB.

My problem is that I'm still out of disk space because the EDB file on the main disk is still big (17 gb) and I don't know hox to reduce it's size. Exchange is now blocking email reception due to this.

Any help will be appreciated !!!

Thanks.

François.
0
Comment
Question by:fmorelle
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 33715965
it will not reduce in size without an offline defrag but there should be no need to do this, just move all the mailboxes to the new store then delete the old store.

Please see my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmorelle
ID: 33715980
Hello,

Thanks for you reply.

Do you have any idea of what the old store still hold ?

I try you solution right now.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 33715998
The old store will hold white space, the space is not recovered until there is an offline defrag.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33716059
the only issue with moving mailboxes to a new store is deleted item retention is lost
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmorelle
ID: 33716162
I have unmounted the db in Exc2007 and move the EDB file to the new disks, just in case ...

Mail are unlocked, they just came back in the system right now ...

Thanks for your help.

Kind regards,

Francois.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmorelle
ID: 33854912
Solution found and OK.
0