Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

split tv into four screens

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We want to be able to watch four different tv news channels through one TV screen, how can we accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:cookiejest
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
compaqus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33716843
You need to buy some hardware. The surveillance business is a good start for your research. It is called a "Video Screen Splitter".  Something like this one: http://www.networktechinc.com/dual-splitter.html

Just pay attention to the resolution details to make sure it suits your needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:trixxxter
trixxxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 34028367
to get up to 4 different tv channels at once you will need 4 tuners or one card that can handle 4 streams at once. If you use video splitter it will multiply the same source (same picture) into 4-8 screens. There is one multi-tunerd PC card that can play or record up to four live channels of HDTV at once. This is what you'll need: http://www.cetoncorp.com/products.php.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34237273
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0