[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blat Configuration for Sending Mail

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts,
I want to send mail with Blat application in windows 2008 server

How can I make Blat configuration due to the following parameters ?

Msg_From :  xxxx@xxxx.com
Mailhost : yyyy@yyyy.com
Mailport : 587
Username :   zzz@zzz.com     ( Username for Mailhost )
Password : yyyyyyyyy   ( Password for Mailhost )


0
Comment
Question by:orcun_turkec
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 33716389
In addition to this,
Msg_Subject :  %computername%  Oracle Connection Error
Msg_To: ffff@ffff.com  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33716678
blat.exe - -body "some body text" -server YOURMAILHOST -u YourUsername -pw YourPassword -f xxxx@xxxx.com -t ffff@ffff.com -s "%computername%  Oracle Connection Error"
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 33724408
Its a two step proces
First you must "install" blat--if you don't install it (setup the parameters" it won't work
Go to the directory where blat is located then type
Blat -install <server addr> <sender's addr> [<try>[<port>]
Example
Blat -install maiahost.com you@maiahost.com 3 587
The 3 means how many times it will try to send
Once this "installed" then you can use what was give to you above--here is a an actual working one I use
C:\Utils\eMail\blat.exe "C:\Backup\Logs\%User%Error.Dat" -t myname@embarqmail.com -cc 123@lionbiz.com -s "%User% Copy Error to Server on %dt%" -mime -server smtp.embarqmail.com -u myname@embarqmail.com -pw mypassword -log "C:\Backup\Logs\Blat.Csv"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 33768580
Thank you
0