Solved

24 ports FXO Gateway

Posted on 2010-09-20
8
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm looking for FXO gateway which will connect from pstn line to Asterisk/ ip pbx -- most of this gateway there is only 4 or 8 FXO ports. Anyone help me to find the 24ports one ? with trunk support .

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ikhmer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33717648
To connect PSTN to Asterisk, you need

an amphenol cable:
http://www.ipphone-warehouse.com/Digium-Amphenol-Cable-p/digium-amphenol-cable.htm

A break out box:
http://www.ipphone-warehouse.com/Digium-Breakout-Box-p/brkoa25posj11.htmw#

and a TDM24xx Card like the one below. But instead, load it up with FXO modules.
http://www.voipsupply.com/dgm-tdm2451e

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JRSCGI
ID: 33719974

Many in the industry use Audio Codes gateways.

http://www.audiocodes.com/products/mediant-600

 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33721791
JRSCGI:

Unless I am missing something, that doesn't have 24 x FXO. Did I miss something? Or would you need 6 of them?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 400 total points
ID: 33722124
Oops, wrong link.  This one can do up to 24 FXO (or other combinations.
http://www.audiocodes.com/products/mediant-1000
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 33723098
thanks for your comments!
yeah,i'm looking for gateway/media gateway like mediant not card/pci module for asterisk because i don't want to install driver or compile its kernel .

But mediant is too much expensive! can you suggest other brand name?
(p.s: i need this device to connect pstn to asterisk for calling card access number )

thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:DrDamnit
DrDamnit earned 100 total points
ID: 33723831
JRSCGI has given you the right device.

You are typically not going to find something much cheaper because you need 24 FXOs, and I wouldn't recommend the cheaper ones anyway.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JRSCGI
ID: 33725680
Quintum makes a similar unit but i think price will be in same range.  
http://www.voipdw.com/Quintum-Tenor-AXT2400-p/axt2400-vdw.htm
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 33740967
Thank all, i will look deeper on your suggested device.
0