Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireless N router improve range for G devices?

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm having signal strength problems with my wireless router (WRT54G). I'm considering the following options:
1. Move the router (not my favorite option, but it's an option none the less).
2. Replace the router with a new router that is capable of running 802.11n.
3. Purchase a signal booster.

I will have devices connecting on G, so a full N environment isn't an option.

Bonus - I would love to have a router that would let me prioritize a wireless connection (my Roku connects wirelessly) but I don't know if that's an option.

So, I need a recommended solution that isn't going to cost me more than $100.
0
Comment
Question by:PaulRKrueger
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yarwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 33716409
I have no faith that 802.11n will give you extra range, especially with non-N clients, so I would give that option a miss.

Using homeplugs you can send ethernet over the mains power and there are wireless versions so for $100 you could get an access point repeating the signal in another area.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 33717270
Actually, my experience is that the new N routers have considerably better range than the old G ones. You might try the Linksys WRT100N. It has software settings called QoS which allow you to prioritize certain services, e.g. Skype or a VPN.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33717308
Another possibility is to purchase a repeater:  http://homestore.cisco.com/en-us/range-expanders/linksys-WRE54G_stcVVproductId53934613VVcatId543809VVviewprod.htm

You can probably get one cheaper on E-bay:

http://shop.ebay.com/?_from=R40&_trksid=p3907.m570.l1313&_nkw=wre54g&_sacat=See-All-Categories

I must say, though, that my experience is that a WRT100N has more range simply by itself than a combination of a WRT54G and a WRE54G
0