Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OCS 2007 R2 - Adding MSN user to Communicator

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi.

I've just installed a OCS 2007 R2 Enterprise server + edge server. It works fine internaly, but we want to add a MSN account, but we cant.

On the edge server, there is a red cross over 'Clearinghouse' and 'Federated contacts' (see picture below). Should I just ignore these two?

 OCS Edge
Does anyone have a clue about what i've done wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
esmith69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33717996
Take a look at this page from Microsoft.  There are several things that must be done to ensure Federation works properly.

http://www.microsoft.com/communicationsserver/en/us/public-im-connectivity.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lprotti
lprotti earned 1000 total points
ID: 33723173
Also please note, once you've established your federation with Microsoft, that the syntax for adding some public IM accounts is special

(check this article : http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/communicator-help/communicate-with-msn-aol-and-yahoo-users-HP001230185.aspx)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 33874770
I can see that I need to get a license from MS. So I will try that. Thanks for the answers! :)
0