Solved

Webdav with IIS6

Posted on 2010-09-20
11
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I set up a webdav server with W2003 and IIS6, all up-to-date.
I use a Windows 7 client to download/upload files. Works fine, but  some files won't copy:
- thumbs.db
- folder.ico
- desktop.ini
Here I get a "open error, cannot find file".
Is this because the files are system files? What can I do to copy them without changing the attributes.

Also, some file with a large size can not be up-/downloaded: "open error, filesize limit exceeded".
What are these limits and how can I change them? Are there maximum values?

The copy process goes on for some times, but then freezes. Is WebDav not a very reliable protocol? What can I do to troubleshoot the connection (logs etc).

regards
0
Comment
Question by:RBraat
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33723170
how did you setup your webdav folder ?
did you do it through "Add Network Location" ?

because i can open it up from the browser but not from the mapped network drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 33723208
These three files are not required to download or backup.
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/33940415/file-copy--error-message.aspx

1.>thumbs.db : http://www.fileinfo.com/help/windows-thumb-db-files.html
2.>folder.ico & desktop.ini : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc144102%28VS.85%29.aspx

And For : Is WebDav not a very reliable protocol?
http://www.tinpixel.com/node/28


Regards,
vijay
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBraat
ID: 33723534
@jjoz:In Windows 7 I used "Add Network Connection" in explorer (Computer) and by that it's mapped to a driveletter.
When I open the webdav folder in a browser, I only have a directory listing, no ebdav functionality.

@kadadi_v: I thought so about the files, thank you for the links. But about the realibility of WebDav, the author says WebDav is no good, and the person commented to it tells the opposite.


In the meantime, my biggest problem is the filesize. When this is to big, copy is not possible.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 33723658
For Webdav Issues..pls check this :
http://bytes.com/topic/iis/answers/723808-webdav-error-has-occurred-copying-some-all-selected-files

And Check this also alternative to Webdav to upload files
http://www.activecollab.com/forums/topic/5505/

Regards,
vijay

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33723664
yes, you are right man, and you are not alone as well,
I have successfully mapped the WebDav folder under Windows XP but not under Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBraat
ID: 33723700
@kadadi_v:Thank you for the links, but I'm not looking for an alternative yet. The other link descibes problems I don't have, not the problem with the filesize.

@jjoz:But I do, I have a active mapping in Windows 7, workfing, only have the filesize problem as described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBraat
ID: 33723758
Here's http://msdn.itags.org/iis/68218/ a similar description of the problem I have, no solution ...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 250 total points
ID: 33853678

Hi Rbraat,
I'm not very good with WebDAV, but a quick search showed me:
http://thedailyreviewer.com/server/view/webdav-file-upload-sizetimeout-limit-109372629

Open your metabase.XML which is located in c:\Windows\System32\Inetsrv find the line "AspMaxRequestEntityAllowed" and change it to "1073741824". This is 1GB - of course you can
enter another value to suite your needs.
NOTE: Before you edit the file, be sure to stop the IIS service
first or else you won't be able to save the file.

Haven't been able to check it, as I don't have any IIS server near me to test.
Also, might this be related?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/900900/en-us

To resolve this issue, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WebClient\Parameters
In the right pane, right-click the FileSizeLimitInBytes value, and then click Modify.

If you cannot see the FileSizeLimitInBytes value, right-click the blank space in the right pane, click New, click DWORD Value, type FileSizeLimitInBytes, and then click OK.
In the Edit DWORD Value box, click to select the Decimal option. In the box under Value data, type a value that is larger than the size of the file that you want to download. Click OK.

Note The default value for the file size limit is 50000000 bytes.
Quit Registry Editor. Restart the computer.

Regards,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBraat
ID: 33876049
Hi LucF,

The first you offered is exactly the same post as I included in my reply 21/09/10 12:25 PM, ID: 33723758. This doesn't work.

However, your second solution, Microsoft article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/900900/en-us is the solution for my problem. So concluding, it is not a server issue, but a client issue. The client blocks down-/uploads. After chaning the registry, I can transfer max larger files.
However, because the registry value is a DWORD, the maximum of FileSizeLimitInBytes is limited to aboud 4,4 Gb. This is enough for me, but WebDav cannot be used for larger files.

Keep in mind, while copying these large files, the progress inicator goes nuts. It finished copying 1 Gb in 10 seconds over a 4Mbps line :-), and stayed on 100% for a few hours after that.
When the dialog disappeared, only about 75% of the file was copied. I just waited for an hour an looked again. Now the was was copied up to the last bit. Keep this in mind when copiing large file with WebDav.
0