Solved

Emails bouncing back on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Everytime I send a email to this domain I get this bounce back - any ideas?

This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

  bounce@readyhosting.com
    (generated from paul@manningtransfer.com)
    There is no one at this address

------ This is a copy of the message's headers. ------

Return-path: <paul@mlogistics.net>
Received: from bosimpout01.eigbox.net ([10.20.55.1])
      by bosmailscan02.eigbox.net with esmtp (Exim)
      id 1OxgIk-0003t4-Bw
      for paul@manningtransfer.com; Mon, 20 Sep 2010 09:20:58 -0400
Received: from bosauthsmtp11.eigbox.net ([10.20.18.11])
      by bosimpout01.eigbox.net with NO UCE
      id 91G01f0040EKspE011G0xS; Mon, 20 Sep 2010 09:16:00 -0400
X-EN-OrigOutIP: 10.20.18.11
X-EN-IMPSID: 91G01f0040EKspE011G0xS
Received: from bal-hud-bb6-82.dsl.airstreamcomm.net ([68.65.35.83] helo=Paul)
      by bosauthsmtp11.eigbox.net with esmtpa (Exim)
      id 1OxgIk-0004A7-9e
      for paul@manningtransfer.com; Mon, 20 Sep 2010 09:20:58 -0400
From: "Paul DeMarais" <paul@mlogistics.net>
To: <paul@manningtransfer.com>
Subject: TEST 09022
Date: Mon, 20 Sep 2010 08:20:56 -0500
Message-ID: <17E3E5C98A9A491AA41755004ABB353E@master.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/related;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0035_01CB589C.C0D99AE0"
X-Mailer: Microsoft Office Outlook 11
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.1.7600.16543
Thread-Index: ActYxqiNrznlQB4uTTKnOD8eFPr6Fg==
X-EN-UserInfo: edfd477a2c33515189b8060acb9392c0:98b98d00bddc2f64cd96e05d117638bc
X-EN-AuthUser: paul@mlogistics.net
Sender:  "Paul DeMarais" <paul@mlogistics.net>
X-EN-OrigIP: 68.65.35.83
X-EN-OrigHost: bal-hud-bb6-82.dsl.airstreamcomm.net
X-EN-Class: impout
0
Comment
Question by:mustang61
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
that is not a valid email address for the destination domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustang61
Comment Utility
I can send to the email address using my google account - the user recommended that I point to smtp1.msp.securance.com. How would I do that in SBS 2008?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you could setup a send connector with teh address space of their domain and configure it to use a smart host with that fqdn
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Is the 68.65.35.83 IP Address your fixed IP Address?
If so - it doesn't have Reverse DNS Setup properly, plus a host of other issues for you if you are sending out mail from this address.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - I answered that one!
Your Fixed IP Address does not have Reverse DNS setup on it - please call your ISP and get it setup as mail.mlogistics.net
Also - mail.mlogistics.net resolves to IP 66.96.147.120 - it needs to resolve to IP 68.65.35.83.
Correct this and your mail should flow much better.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Also - your SPF record is this:
v=spf1 ip4:66.96.128.0/18 ?all
Your sending IP is 68.65.35.83 which is not included in the SPF record range of IP's allowed to send, thus you are failing yourself on SPF check.
IP's that are valid according to your SPF record are:
66.96.128.0 - 66.96.191.255
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Having said that - the ?all does not preclude your IP Address - so it is probably not failing on the SPF check, but if you want to be tidy, you may want to include the IP in your SPF record.
0