Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disabling Tapping on HP ProBook 6540b

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm looking for a way to disable tapping on a HP ProBook 6540b for all user profiles that are on that computer??  

The lap top uses Synaptics pointing device.  
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 33716468
did you look at the synaptic properties ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 33716726
I have but can't find a way to disable for all users.  

The lap-top will be shared by potentially many different user accounts and I would like to disable for all.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 33716782
In one go I should add.  

The problem I have is everytime a new domain user would use the machine the tapping wold have to be disabled for that user.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
YiHateu earned 2000 total points
ID: 33716918
Did you try a hardware profile - set as default - with touch-tap disabled?  This should work on a single machine or setup within a build.  Existing PC's would be difficult and new builds could be setup in OS with default profile as a preferred measure
0