Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Servers come up when doing nslookup FQDN

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

We have a 4 Domain Controllers, 2000, 2003, and 2 2008's.  We are in the process of completely migrating to the 2008's.  I've recently noticed DNS issues here and there.

Today I ran nslookup bridgeport.k12.oh.us  and it returned all of my DC's a couple member servers and a couple 169 addresses.  

We only have 1 DNS server.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:fferrel
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 600 total points
ID: 33716452
I would check 2 things.

(1) Look in DNS manager, properties of your zone and see what is listed on the name servers tab

(2) open the DNS manager, click on your zone and take a look at the records that say "(same as parent folder)" and do some cleanup from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fferrel
ID: 33716497
AWESOME!   I found them.

Which should be same as parent if I only have 1 DNS controller right now?  All DC's or just the DNS?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1400 total points
ID: 33716552
Make sure you disable any NICs not being used a system. You should only have one NIC enabled on DNS and DCs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33717706
The reason why you had the multiple records was because you had all the NICs enabled this is the actual solution. Just deleting the records would have done nothing at all since they would have just came back since the NICs were enabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fferrel
ID: 33717739
Removed record and disabled NIC's.  nslookup looks clean now and GP's are now applying
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33717763
One more thing you should select the solution not close the question this will allow the accept solutions to post properly
0