[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Access Management Console error

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
receiving this error when trying to launch citrix access management console.
Not sure if this is applicable, but we have multiple farms.
untitled.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:fmhexpert
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 750 total points
ID: 33717945
Please check this link and try the first step under "General Installation issues"

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX112222

"If you have Citrix Password Manager 4.1 or earlier installed, the Access Management Console snap-ins installed with this release fail to initialize. When this happens, the console does not start and the following error message appears: “Snap-in failed to initialize.” As a workaround, remove the file \Windows\system32\mmc.exe.config and restart the console. [#150473]"
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TreyBcool
TreyBcool earned 750 total points
ID: 33721764
Try adding the local network services account to the administrator group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmhexpert
ID: 33930808
.;./'/.
0