Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1, Database won't reseed.  The required log file 16729 for db\server is missing on the active copy.

Posted on 2010-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
6,747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I've tried to delete and reseed the passive copy and I get this error :

ErrorMessage                     : The required log file 16729 for <db>\<server> is missing on the active copy.
                                   If you removed the log file, please replace it. If the log file is lost, the databas
                                   e copy will need to be reseeded using Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy.

Help ?  
0
Comment
Question by:usmmsupport
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33716623
it sounds like you need to get a full backup of the active/mounted database
you could also dismount it (take users offline) and run an eseutil /mh against the database, but most likely it will state this log is required
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmmsupport
ID: 33716633
So if i run a full backup that will resolve the issue ? i'll go get one going !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33716653
it should, it will update the required logs for the database
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jawad1481
jawad1481 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33716909
HI!

First of all you will need to Dismount the Active Copy of the Database.

Clean all the log files from the active node. You need to clear each and every log files in the directory like inspector, incseed, Eoooutofdate, etc.

Similarly clear everything on passive node where the reseed is not happening.

Than mount the database on active node, and perform the update-storagegroup for the passive copy.

let me know if you have any concerns.

Regards,
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmmsupport
ID: 33718932
jawad,

I understand the whole procedure but the first step 'clean all the log files from the active node' ?

Step 1 ) Dismount Database
Step 2 ) Delete all log files on both active and passive nodes ?  This doesn't sound right
Step 3) remount
Step 4 ) reseed
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33718958
did the backup complete?
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmmsupport
ID: 33719021
The backup completed and I am still getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33719069
you need to dismount the database
run eseutil /mh

remove any logs that are not needed by the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmmsupport
ID: 33719076
The active copy seems to be running ok .. i'll have to wait till tonight to take it down.  How do I know what logs are not needed ? :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33719197
the eseutil /mh results will include a value called "Logs required"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33719203
any log file older than what is returned can be removed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usmmsupport
ID: 33743133
Worked !  Takes way too long but it works !
0