Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Distribution List

Posted on 2010-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do i exclude senders when sending to a Exchange Distribution list? Example when I send an email to my organization Distribution list (which includes me) how do i get it to exclude me from getting the email?
0
Comment
Question by:bkcali
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33716480
you cannot, exchange will always attempt to send to all members within a DL
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33722280
endital1097 is correct.

You do have one option: Add the DL to your new message to the recipient field. Click the + before the DL name and it will expand the list to individual address. Remove the ones you don't want.

If you want to hide the addresses even further, do this but in the Bcc field.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 33770294
True, though you mind find something close to the request that you have if you configure a transport rule within exchange 2010: Exchange Management Console -> Organization Configuration -> Hub Transport -> Transport Rules
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33770333
I feel like I found the problem.

The users that are not showing up in the Outlook OAB don't have an email address in the emaill address field of the General tab.

They do have valid SMTP addresses though. I guess exchange didn't update that field.

Again, they show under OWA though.

I'm writing a PS script to update that field. After that I will regenerate the address book and hopefully all will be well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33770378
??? @jjmartineziii - i think you posted to the wrong question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33770396
hahaha...yes sorry about that!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33770410
My apologies. I can't delete that comment or at least i don't see how.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34740855
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0