Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove icon from control panel

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I want to remove java Icon in Windows 7 control panel. I have alreay removed this from the add/remove programs.

I cannot find it in the registry and also i try to find cpl file in search and no name of java was shown.

this is what i have tried;

1.Run the Windows Registry Editor by clicking Start->Run and entering the program name regedit in the Open edit field.
2.Navigate to the following registry node:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Uninstall

No display name shows Java:(
0
Comment
Question by:kwok76_uk
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YiHateu
ID: 33716851
Try looking for plugincplx_x.cpl or similar
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
YiHateu earned 1000 total points
ID: 33717227
Some other java cpl files I've found are:
javacpl.cpl
jpicpl32.cpl

You may wish to search for all .cpl to see if you can find it. - Try  searching in C:\Windows\System32\
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 33717234
Hi,

i can't seem to see any resemblance to plugincplx_x.cpl in the search.

Its huge list and it could one them and i'm not 100% which one it could be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 33717388
Hi

Ok forgot to mention that i had 2 x java logo in the control panel but i have now removed jpicpl32.cpl
which has removed one of them. Do you know how the other can be removed? I don't have Java installed at the moment but if i do re-install it then i have two again.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:iamnetizen
iamnetizen earned 1000 total points
ID: 33717486
Download ShellObjectEditor.

http://www.tropictech.de/modules/PDdownloads/singlefile.php?cid=1&lid=5

After installation, right click inside "Shell Object Editor" to switch to Expert Mode to view all the Namespace objects. Select your Java icon entry and delete it.

Also, you can check following registry entries or similar path::
HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Explorer \ ControlPanel \ NameSpace

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Explorer \ ControlPanel \ NameSpace

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Control Panel \ Cpls

HKEY_CURRENT_USER \  SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Control Panel \ Cpls
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33717655
if you fully remove Java then it should remove the CPL icon from the Control Panel.  Java is reasonably essential for all web browsers, but if you have a 64bit OS, you will need to install both 32 bit and 64bit versions of Java, to cover all versions of web browsers.

the JAVACPL.EXE file will contorl this, and is found in the BIN folder of your java install - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin or C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin depending on your OS version.

if you have removed it completely and deleted the JAVA folder, then you could run CCleaner to clean up the registry for you.  my advice would be to leave it installed if you will be using web browsers (it will also remind you when a new version is released).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YiHateu
ID: 33720251
That's fine
0