Solved

How can I move Central admin from a Dead Server?

Posted on 2010-09-20
10
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently had a server die in our SharePoint server farm.  We are trying to restore it, but in the meantime we need to move Central Admin to another server.  What's the best way to move this considering the server now hosting it, is dead?
0
Comment
Question by:STEHelp
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
Comment Utility
Do you have backups of the content databases?

I would probably suggest re-installing SharePoint on new hardware then once it is running, use the content database if you have them to recover the site collections you had previously.

the CA itself will have a content database too which you might be able to use to recover the CA but in my experience it takes longer and causes more issues to recover that way.

Have you any more info on what you have left to work with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEHelp
Comment Utility
The Databases servers, Index and the other web front end is up and running fine, so the environment isn't down.  Just the one web front end that hosted the CA.  I know of the numerous ways to move CA when the server is up, however it's not.  There has to be a PSCONFIG or STSADM command to move it off but I can't find it.  Or if I could use a command line tool to remove that server from SharePoint, maybe it would take CA with it and I could run the config utility on another server to bring it up.  Can't find a command to do either.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Oestonee
Comment Utility
You should be able to run the configuration wizard on another front end server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEHelp
Comment Utility
I did do that, and the configuration was successful, however the page fails to display. I believe because the environment still thinks the original server is running it, and only one server can run CA at one time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Oestonee
Comment Utility
What's the error you're getting?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Oestonee
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEHelp
Comment Utility
Well I thought that article would lead me in the right direction.  I was going to use the deletecontentdb command to remove it from the web app on the old server and then re-add it to the new one.  However when I try to delete it, I am getting access denied, I am guessing because that server website is down.  Of course it wont let me add it to the new server because it says the DB already exists it the site collection.  would there be a way to remove only the site collection that contains that DB?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Oestonee
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEHelp
Comment Utility
Yes I am aware of that, however without being able to get into CA, I cant get into alternate access mappings.  Most of these are set up before one of the server dies.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve_NJ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just to check, are you manually entering the URL to the new CA location or going to "Start/programs etc etc" and clicking it from there? (and you did choose advanced in the config and create the new CA)
I've seen it happen where the link in the program menu doesn't get updated when running config wizard to create new CA, so you think you are going to new CA but it is actually trying to get to the original.
And BTW you can actually have CA running on multiple locations but it is not reccomended so it wouldn't stop you from putting in a secone one.
0