Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No longer redundant

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Replaced drive and now getting "virtual disk no longer redundant".
0
Comment
Question by:gottajob
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33716810
What RAID card?
What RAID format?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 200 total points
ID: 33716859
Assumption: drive previously indicated that it failed, and the RAID was 1, 5 or some other fault tolerant configuration.

Assumption: The drive was replaced very recently.

Diagnosis: The disk could be regenerating/resyncing with the volume, which takes some time.

Confirmation: If it's a hot plug configuration, often there will be several lights on the front which will blink in a 'non-normal' way while the array rebuilds.  If you know the manufacturer for the RAID controller/server, you can often confirm with their documentation what that blink sequence should look like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gottajob
ID: 33716861
PowerEdge 2500 - Array Disk 0:5 - Raid5
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gottajob
ID: 33716876
There is a flashing orange on the Server and on the drive recently replaced (replacement happened over a week ago), which is a larger drive than the one it replaced.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33716889
Is the RAID configured to automatically rebuild, or do you need to go into the settings and tell it to use that new drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gottajob
ID: 33716901
The drive itself shows to have been rebuilt successfutlly, but it seems that it's not being 'accepted' by the other drives according to the msg.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 200 total points
ID: 33717537
Yes, if your server is still flashing orange, the drive is in a degraded state.  You want to get back to a blue light.  :-)  (And hitting the i button to get a flashing blue light doesn't count.)

I was about to say, if you server is still under warranty... but PE2500... probably not.

The error msg: "virtual disk no longer redundant" just indicates that you are currently operating that RAID volume one disk down.  But I think you already know that.

As you say, that drive isn't being used by the server.  If you have (or install) the Dell OpenManage Server Administrator, you may be able to get more information about why.  Without more information, my gut instinct would indicate you should find a driver that more closely matches the geometry of the failed drive.  (Although wmcdon7160 makes a good point too... it isn't impossible that it is awaiting an instruction to use the new drive.  In my experience with the PERC controllers though, they've rebuilt automatically on an available drive reinserted into the same slot.)
0