Solved

Virtual Sterioscope Recording

Posted on 2010-09-20
10
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to develop a virtual platform where i sound objects play different sounds and is listten by a single listner object. The trick is the listning object should be able to determine the location of the sound object that plays the sound, just like we identify the location where a sound is coming from when we hear. I need to be able to have multiple objects playing multiple sounds and listen to it through a set of head phones.
0
Comment
Question by:wdfdo1986
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33722485
Are you inventing this or do you know of it in practice?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 33742446
I want to do this for a client. I know this was not a thing that has been done earlier. So I want try it rather than saying it's impossible. I know its possible but difficult. So I want some help from u guys.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 250 total points
ID: 33749233
Listening to the end result through headphones would only give you an either left /right or the Psychoacoustic centering of the audio. The way the human ear determin sound direction is much more complex that just left right centre.  Take a look at Psychoacoustics:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychoacoustics
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 33751504
Using a head-related transfer functions (HRTFs) I managed to generate two audios relevant to two ears. I want mix them and generate one audio file. What I want to do is put one audio file to channel of one ear and other one to channel of other ear. Although I found an algorithm to mix it, it doesn't mix in the way I want. So can anyone help me in that matter.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 250 total points
ID: 33759338
I would put each track on a multitrack recorder.  I use Cool Edit but you can even use the free Audacity
Adjust the mix of each track until it sounds exactly the way you want it to and then save it to a stereo file.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 33760040
I don't understood all of your answer. But as I understood u r talking about a way of doing it physically. Don't u know how to it programatically.
And also I felt when I am reading it that I haven't made myself clear. I want to create a wave file that make the listener hear from the headphone, two wave files I created from two ears separately. In other words one from left ear only and other from other ear only.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jesse Houwing
Jesse Houwing earned 125 total points
ID: 33767964
I'd look into DirectX, this technology is used in almost every 3D game.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee416965(v=VS.85).aspx

There is a managed wrapper for DirectX which allows you to access these API's directly in.NET.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 33787342
I tried with that library. But I couldn't find a good way of doing that. However i want a virtual platform.
And as I said earlier I found hrtfs and I created two wave files that related to two ears. But I couldn't mix them and create one wave file. I want to do it in the way I said earlier.
Thanks.
Reguards.
Danushka Fernando
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GrandSlamFX
GrandSlamFX earned 125 total points
ID: 34775707
Hi wdfdo 1986.

I am not a programmer, but work with audio/video production.

After reading this:

" I found hrtfs and I created two wave files that related to two ears. But I couldn't mix them and create one wave file"

I think what you are trying to create in your program is what is called "binaural audio recording" or "3d audio recording". I found a couple of wikipedia articles and some sound samples.  A simple binaural recording can be stored in a standard stereo wave file with left and right track. Each track will represent one ear and normally the technicians use a "dummy head" with small microphones inside the dummy's head to achieve the effect. To hear it correctly the listener will have to use head phones.

The links:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binaural_recording

http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1220198157

http://www.binaural.com/serendipity/index.php


this is about 3d audio and includes some other tricks.. :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/3D_audio_effect


0