Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't logon as local admin

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Windows 7 enterprise workstation.When ran workstation first time,local admin account was created (built-in admin account was not activated) and password was created as well.I customized desktop appearance,restartede box few times,logged on as local admin few times.Then added box to Active Directory.After that I cannot logon under local admin account - every time I receive message "The user name or password is incorrect" But I can logon with domain user account
0
Comment
Question by:vmikhal
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wmcdon7160 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33716937
are you adding the computer name before the local admin account? otherwise it is trying to use that local account on the domain.
[computername]\[localadminname]
[password]
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RoelvanDijnen
ID: 33716969
Are you able to logon as domain administrator?
Then you can rightclick my computer > manage > go to local users & groups and edit the local admin from there.
Otherwise you need to use a tool on a boot CD to reset the administrator password.
[Admin Edit]
Also be aware that these tools are unlicenced an may therefore be illegal in your country.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33717205
my understanding is by default the local admin account is disabled in Win 7, and has to be manually enabled through Computer Management.  perhaps joining the domain, has disabled the account again.  if so, just go to Comp. management and re-enable the account from Local Users & groups menu.
0