Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add a Windows 2003 Server to a Xenapp 6 Farm

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, we run a Xenapp 6 farm (only Windows 2008 R2 64 bit Servers). Now we have an app that requires Windows 2003 32 bit, how can we add this server to our farm so that we can publish the app to Terminal Servers in the Xenapp 6 farm?

thanks
joe
0
Comment
Question by:joebilek
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33717143
Create a separate XA5/2003 farm, publish the app and use Web Interface to aggregate the 2 farms.

You cannot and should not even attempt to add a XenApp 5 2003 server to this farm.  Doing so will absolutely risk corrupting your data store and destroying your XA6 farm.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:godd31
ID: 33717694
Could you use virtualization? Create a new image with Windows 2K3 32bit and run it where you have resources available. NO hardware would be needed I think that could save you time/money and would be easiest.  Once that is up then you can setup Xenapp with your application.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TreyBcool
ID: 33721759
Do what Carl said. Also, use 1 license server, so users can launch apps from xerver 2003 XAFP3 and Server 2008 XA6 and only consume 1 license and only see 1 application set. Its actually a better approach doing multiple farms. This way you can run long term without issues. Users can run IE6 and IE8 side by side. XA5FP3 co-released with XA6 and has HDX featuers.  
0