Solved

Adding a DC

Posted on 2010-09-20
19
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to DCPROMO a Windows 2008 R2 server into an existing Windows 2003 AD,  When I try to do this I receive an error:

"To install a domain controller into this Active Directory forest, you must first prepare the fores using Adprep /forestprep".

When I do this I receive anithererror stating:

"Adprep cannot run on this platform because it is not an Active Directory Domain Controller". "Run Adprep on a Active Directory Domain Controller".

Can you tell me exactly what I need to do with the proper syntax?  Do I in fact use "Adprep / forestprep on my PDC?  If so are there any ramifications to my exisitng environment because this is or will be our first 2008 DC?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EichhornH
ID: 33717033
you have to run adprep /forestprep /domainprep from the windows server 2008 r2 installation disc on an existing dc in your forest. There are no ramifications to your exisitng environment. It's just a schema extension which you need to install a 2008 domain controller in a 2003 domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33717056
OK and thanks.  after that can I just run DCPROMO on the 2008 box?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EichhornH
ID: 33717081
Then you can perform dcpromo. That should work with no errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33717114
I just tried this and received ths message:
The image file z:\support\adprep\adprep.exe is valid, but is for a machine type other than the current machine"
Is this because I shared out a DVD drive with th media?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33717127
i just tried copying the support foder over and running it again but got the same message.  My PDC is 32 bit and the mdia is 64 bit.  Do I run the same syntax with adprep32?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33717254
Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33717410
Yes you got it exactly right, you use adprep32 in this case. (since your current DC is x32).  More info from Jon here  http://policelli.com/blog/?p=433ThanksMike
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33717505
and it doesn't matter that i'd run adprep32 /forestprep before adprep32 /domainprep ??
 
Anything else other than runing DCPROMO on the new 2008 R2 box?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33717534
Run the forestprep on your schema master first then domainprep on the infrastructure master in your domains

In terms of steps, make the new box a GC and DNS server if you are running DNS on your current DCs.  Much more in another question I helped with

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26483002.html

Thanks

Mike
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33717600
OK - so far so good.
ran dcpromo on 2008 and now get prompted:
"Youwill not be able to install a read-only domain controller in this doman because "adprep /rodcprep" was not yet run.  Do you want to continue? Yes / No
My guess is yes but I don't undrstand.  Can you let me know if I should answer yes?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33717623
If you ever plan on adding an RODC then you can run the /rodcprep now also.  We did it in our domain but are not planning to add an RODC anytime soon...but down the road we might.

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33717640
Ah - so if I answer No - I can do tis at anothr time??
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33717664
yes, you can do it in the future, no issues there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33718400
OK - I'm up & running and thanks!
I didn't realize that REPLMON wasn't in 2008.  I just tested by adding a new test user in th PDC and forcing replication but it hasn't shown up n the 2008 DC.  Any idea why?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33718438
Yeah you have to use repadmin now   http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/07/01/getting-over-replmon.aspx

Give it some time, and check the logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33718621
With or Without using it at the 2008 box, I created a user in 2003 and ran replmon.  It's been an hour and the new user still hasn't shown up in the 2008 DC!
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33718638
How is DNS setup, is the 2008 box still pointing to the 2003 box for DNS.  Are they in the same AD site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33718686
it's forwarding to the 2003 PDC.  The Zones immediately came over.  the new user hasn't.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33718961
What do you mean it is forwarding?  So is the 2003 DC listed as the primary DNS and the 2008 box as secondary DNS (this is on the 2008 box)

Thanks

Mike
0