Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2007 on premise to Sharepoint Online (Backup -> Restore)

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey,

I am trying to migrate a backup of our internal sharepoint site to sharepoint online using the sharepoint designer, I am getting the error message "Error occurred while importing the web <URL>. Could not find WebTemplate KB#75806 with LCID 1033.

The KB template is used on the on premise sharepoint install and this I assume could be the issue, but I am having troubles still. I have added the tempaltes Via "Site Settings -> Site Temploads -> Upload" but still no joy.

Can anyone who has resolved this issue in the past help?

Thanks,
50cal.

0
Comment
Question by:50cal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ImaCircularSaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 33717339
Hi,

It sounds like you're currently using the following application template as provided by Microsoft:
     
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=BC4E5C4E-FBBB-4666-8E32-C4CEE09E1FE6&displaylang=en

IF that is the case, unfortunately this application template requires custom code and as part of installing it on an on-premise server, you have to run commands using the CLI (STSADM).  You do not have access to this in SharePoint online.

I've been supporting people using SharePoint online since March and the limitation still lies that you cannot get access to the Central Admin or to STSADM.

Sorry I cannot offer a solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 33720334
You'll have to delete the site in your internal site collection using that template before migrating... either that, or ask your provider to install the template in the farm for you, before you post it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ImaCircularSaw
ImaCircularSaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 33720633
Are you using SharePoint Online as part of the Microsoft BPOS solutions?  If so, as I said before, you'll not be able to access the template you've been using, however, as FastFngrz has mentioned, it's it's a third party SharePoint hosting company they might be able to offer what you're after.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33723601
Yes it is BPOS, Thanks for your responses.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 33739253
Thanks for the point - I do feel this is a valid question/answer to have.  I get asked this all the time about BPOS.  Many people are not aware of the limitations of SharePoint online.
0