Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

KDC error 11

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
HELP!

i keep getting error 11 and would like to get rid of it please:

There are multiple accounts with name MSSQLSvc/FQDN:1433 of type DS_SERVICE_PRINCIPAL_NAME.

have treid all steps from : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321044

using domain admin account but get 'no entries found' on each method.

i've heard this issue is common with SQL but i cant seem to find an easy way to troubleshoot this
0
Comment
Question by:snagsy1980
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grantsewell
ID: 33717277
Are the SQL Service and SQL Agent running under the same account?

Check to see if the SPN is tied to both accounts. This is common when not all the SQL services are running under the same service account.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 33717403
See this question that I helped with a few months ago  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26425642.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:snagsy1980
ID: 33894346
thank you
0