Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Transaction Log Flush

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, we are running Exchange 2007 and are having issues with the transaction logs filling up the drive. I believe backup exec and most other backup programs flush the logs for you during a backup. However, we are using the wiindows backup program that is built in to Windows Server 2008. Is this backup program capable of flushing the logs? If not, is there any other way to get the logs to flush without going in manually and deleting them. Unfortunately, backing up the BEX isn't an option at the moment.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yducerf earned 668 total points
ID: 33717162
You can use Circular logging..adn so you xwill use only one file for transaction..
Also, i beleive that Widnows backup flush transactions logs...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 664 total points
ID: 33717330
Are you using the Exchange aware backup? The one with with information Store options (SP2)?
Maybe this will give some insight:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998870(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 33717485
No, we are using the windows server backup that is included in Windows 2008. It seems this article is referring to the ntbackup in server 2003.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ylandrum
ylandrum earned 668 total points
ID: 34037202
0