Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Server 2008 domain password policy

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does changing the server 2008 domain password policy force staff to update passwords to comply with new policy?  In my case I would be making the minimum password length longer than what is currently required.  I'm guessing the new password requirement only starts when the current password expires.  thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dcarfan
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 33717363
You are correct, the new policy will only apply when the password expires or when the user changes it.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33717678
Dependent on what you select within the GPO.

These complexity requirements are enforced upon password change or creation of new passwords. It is recommended that you enable this setting

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875814.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33717771
Please select accept solution this will allow to select multiple solution closing the question is not the proper way
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34750001
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0