Solved

Java Error IE 7.0.5730.13 Windows XP

Posted on 2010-09-20
15
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to access a website that has a drop down menu.  Get this error:  apXPDropDown.class not found.  Uninstalled JAVA.  Ran Ccleaner. Reinistalled latest JAVA.  Same result.  Website works fine from another computer.  Some corrupted file on this PC that I haven't been able to identify.  Have you come across this before and have a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:sec1971
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 33717529
Uninstall Java.
Delete C:\Program Files\Java
Delete C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Sun
Delete C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Sun
Open regedit and carefully delete keys:
HKLM\Software\JavaSoft
HKCU\Software\JavaSoft

Reinstall Java and try again.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33717554
This your own website then? Could be a security issue. The applet is unable to run or something
Have a look here http://forums.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=521842
0
 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33717769
Thanks for the suggestion.  Did those steps.  Same error.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33717785
No, this isn't our website.  It is a government site that works fine from other PCs in our firm -- just not this one.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33718004
In Tools/Options does it use Microsoft VM Java? I wonder if there is a conflict between the two.
One of the web apps my last company used for timesheets used Microsoft Java. Always had a problem running it cos of Sun java running.

So I went looking for something specific to this, a suggestion here if you want to try it http://forums.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=531623

Do you get the same problem with another browser?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 33718014
Go to this page and download the "Windows Binary" of JavaRa.

http://raproducts.org/wordpress/software

It will automate the true removal of all java installations, and help to install the latest version. If necessary, run this as an Administrator.

Afterwards, if the issue still exists, try cleaning out ALL temporary and history files from the browser, and then visit the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33718929
No, do not see Microsoft VM Java listed -- just SUN.  I installed Firefox and get the same error.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 33719068
Also, what version of IE is this happening on? If you can, update IE to the latest version using a standalone installer:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/worldwide-sites.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:John Jennings
John Jennings earned 100 total points
ID: 33719070
Sorry, its right there in the post... version 7.
Try upgrading to IE8.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 200 total points
ID: 33719134
thinking maybe its a security issue. the applet is unable to run. what are the security settings on your ie browser? if u dropped them then what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33719752
Upgraded to IE8, Dropped the security settings.  Same error.
Appreciate all the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 33719829
Does it do it from another user profile on that PC?
Another thing to try:
Control Panel - Java - Advanced - Java Plug-In - untick "Enable the next-generation Java plug-in"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33720332
More information:  User runs this from the desktop and gets the error, runs from a remote session and the website works fine.  Other PCs in the same office exhibit the same behavior.  So, it is not pc specific.  It appears to be office specific.  Could be something with the internet connection coming into the office.  Uses a different connection for remote access.  Unchecking the box above didn't make a difference.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 200 total points
ID: 33720550
Ah well that shines a very different light on it then!!
What's different to the PCs there?  Software installed?  Group Policy applied?
If you are able, can you move a PC - does the problem follow it to an otherwise-working location, or does a known-good PC stop working when brought to this location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33720607
No difference in software installed nor in group policy.  Office is 3 hours away so I'm unable to try moving a PC at this point.  
0