Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Group Email

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

we've got a group that contains all users of the company, when an email is sent to that groups, some of the members receive the email twice. After revalidatiing the groups recipients, there are no duplicates. How can I trace the problem ?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nwd-microage
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33722825
Most likely to me here would be:

1. There is a copy of the group in people's local address books with different members in?
2. Does it contain another group inadvertantly, or a user that has their mail forwarded to a group because they have left say.  I would suggest getting the names of the people that get the duplicates and searching the groups view using full-text search to find which groups each person is in.

Gut feeling is that the duplicate people will be in a certain group and then it is a case of checking the members list of the original group for that group name, or searching all users perhaps to see if there are any forwarding addresses set to it.
On way out now but will have a think more if it isn't one of those.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33723669
More gut feeling here: is Directory Assistance (or comparable) enabled on the server? Maybe those users have different addresses in other address books?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 33726715
Where to I check or activate the directory assistance ? Originally the Group had sub groups, but that was causing an issue whereas my other question posted here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Lotus_SmartSuite/Lotus_Notes/Q_26485642.html

So I removed all groups and added only all users, but it doesn't seem like the clients are picking up the one on the group from the server. I have done the test by deleting all the groups and the recent contacts on my local machine and sent an email. And again, some users got it in double.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 33726792
So if you, say, remove all group members from the server (copying them elsewhere first) but add yourself say then send a message does anyone get it at all etc?  Did you try setting exhasutively check all address books on your pc?

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33726803
Directory Assistance is a way to combine several dictionaries into one, so the mail addresses of users from other organisations can be retrieved more easily. If you're not familiar with it, I assume you don't use it.

Did you try to add the group to a mail, and then type the F9 key?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nelaya77
ID: 33756547
Its purely issues with the directory assistance.  
0