Solved

Moving SCCM from VMware server to vShpere

Posted on 2010-09-20
11
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We just move the SCCM server from VMWare server to VMware vShpere. After the move, I don’t see the SCCM console. I attach the screenshot in here.
Could you please help me?
Thank you
sccm.BMP
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 33717532
How did you move the VM to vSphere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 33718243
We moved the SCCM server from VmWare server 2.0 to vShpere 4.0.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 33718531
What I should have asked was, did you use converter to move the VM or copy the files manually?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 33718644
My co-worker used converter to P2V it from VMware server to vSphere
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 33719057
The shortcut should point to "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Configuration Manager Console\AdminUI\bin\adminconsole.msc".  See if that exists and if it does, just right-click it and do a create shortcut.
It's possible that the icon got dragged off the start menu and is sitting in another profile.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 500 total points
ID: 33719101
this is the correct path

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Configuration Manager\AdminUI\bin\adminconsole.msc (23bit OS)
or
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Configuration Manager\AdminUI\bin\adminconsole.msc  (64 bit OS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 33719313
Thank you for your help.
I open it but the Site Management is empty. I don't know why. Could you give me some ideas, please?
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 33719349
I knew it, I used the wrong account to login into that server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33720065
hi,
use account with SMS admin rights , use the account used to install the SCCM and grant your account a permission to use SCCM
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 33720135
thank you all for your helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 33721568
Wrong submit
0