Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase the performance of my SSIS package

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi experts,
   I am retrieving data from Oracle and importing to sql server. There are 1 million records in the source.
After getting from the source, I need to LookUp in the existing table whether the PK ID exists or not. For this, I am using LookUp transform in full cache mode. But it is slow.

What is the best way to increase the performance instead of Lookup?
0
Comment
Question by:rajvja
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
novaspoonman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33717619
Are you limiting the lookup query to only the columns you need?
Is there a clustered index on the PK?
Have you inspected the actual execution plan for your lookup query?

http://www.ssistalk.com/2009/09/04/ssis-lookup-cache-modes-full-partial-none/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 1000 total points
ID: 33722195
Lookup is good,
just  you should be careful about choosing appropriate cache mode,
this is great article from SSIS team blog about lookup cache modes:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mattm/archive/2008/10/18/lookup-cache-modes.aspx

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 33724399
t
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 33724414
Hi

Sorry mates. I clicked Accept Multiple solutions and submit, its sending Close request. Why I am not sure.
0