Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 updates required cd or original network install and stuck into windows installer

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, we got a problem with a few station try to install windows update for Office 2003 and required cd or network path for install. The problem is both of them are not available for remote user at the moment and they can`t work since windows installer screen pop up all the time.

Any advices or regfix for that issue ?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cforp
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33717695
nned to reinstall office and do a full install, or point the installer to a location, or temporarily disable the windows update service
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1500 total points
ID: 33718381
I believe that LisTool.exe can help you overcome the issue with not being able to point to the network install path.

If you have trouble installing updates, make sure you are logged in as an administrator of your computer. You may also want to review the discussion here (applies to Office 2003 where you moved the installation source, or deleted the MSI file): http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903776/en-us   This article gives a link for LisTool.exe, a program that allows you to disable or update the Local Installation Source -- thereby allowing the updates to proceed properly.

You will also find that the full-file version of the Office updates provides a greater chance of success (including many times when the normal updater fails). It also avoids the need to insert the Office CD-ROM. The drawback, however, is a much larger download size.

You can download full-file versions of the Office updates from these web pages:
Office 2003           http://www.microsoft.com/office/orkarchive/2003ddl.htm

More current list of Office 2003 updates:   http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/downloads/CD010798601033.aspx

For the full-file version of the Office 2003 Service Release 2, see the link at the bottom of this page: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=57E27A97-2DB6-4654-9DB6-EC7D5B4DD867&displaylang=en

You can get a CD with the patches from Microsoft: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/FX010383631033.aspx

If all else fails, and you resort to uninstalling Office, then you may also need to use the Windows cleanup utility to remove the registry entries: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301/en-us
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cforp
ID: 33769012
The steps works for us is the part to uninstall with Microsoft fix it utilities and reinstall office from cd.
0