Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer and accessing websites on ports other than 80

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is a really stupid bug and I hope there's a simple fix for it.

When I open my Internet Explorer (v8.0.6001), and navigate to a website normally (e.g. navigate to www.google.ca), there is no problem.

But if I navigate to a page that uses a special port, e.g. myserver.dyndns.org:1200, it will show a failure page:

"The webpage cannot be displayed    
   Most likely cause:
     •Some content or files on this webpage require a program that you don't have installed. "

It only works if you explicitly put "http://" on the end  (e.g http://myserver.dyndns.org:1200), then it works fine.

This isn't a big deal but my clients occasionally complain to me that the website is down, when they really just forgot to put the protocol on the end when they typed it into the address bar. They don't understand why other pages don't need it, and this one does (and they have a hard time finding the correctly oriented "/" on their keyboard *rolls eyes*).

You would think that IE would at least TRY a standard HTTP request by default before failing outright. Is there any way to fix this?


0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John Jennings earned 2000 total points
ID: 33717794
Frosty,

Unfortunately there's no way to explicitly FORCE IE to do this, HOWEVER if it really is a big problem for your clients, you can create them a Bookmark on their Bookmark bar, and as long as you add the protocol and the port to the Bookmark, they shouldn't have any further issues.

~John
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dude888
ID: 33718095
Use google Chrome .... it is fast .. and doesn't have that problem .
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 33763789
Most of my clients don't really understand how the Favourites work in IE either... but I was able to just put a shortcut on their desktop and they seem to be happy with that.
0