Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why can't i paste special in excel with 2 windows open

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
why can't i paste special in excel with 2 windows open
0
Comment
Question by:nemy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
godd31 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33718002
Hi,

I know this was a shortcoming in older versions of Office /Excel. The work around which you probably already know is to work with multiple documents in the same instance of Excel to work around the paste special issue. I have Office 2003 so I can't confirm if this was corrected in office 07 or 10.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 34426516
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0