Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Malwarebytes License Query

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I cannot find the answer to this simple question here or on malwarebytes.org

Can I use the the same consumer license on my desktop PC and on my Laptop (or do I need to purchase 2 licenses)
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:godd31
ID: 33717770
Typically with all software when you buy from many companies it is usually 1 license per PC unless otherwise stated. Below is their pricing:

Volume Discount
Below are details on volume discounting for this product. The quantity shown in the left-hand column is the minimum. When you purchase that quantity or more you will qualify for the discounted price shown in that row.
Qty.      Unit Price      You save
1      $24.95      0 %
2      $22.45      10 %
3 to 9      $19.95      20 %
10 to 20      $16.75      33 %
To purchase Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware licenses for corporate, business, government, educational or organizational use (or greater than 25 consumer licenses), please contact our corporate team at Corporate Licensing.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 33717944
Hi

Some offer 1 license for more computers. (Example: Panda for 3 computers, driver genius for 2 computer's)

But Malwarebytes is only for one computer. But it is worth. They need money for improvements!
0